Populære destinationer i USA

Boston
lær Engelsk
Boston

26 skoler, 356 sprogkurser start

San Diego
lær Engelsk
San Diego

19 skoler, 339 sprogkurser start

Los Angeles
San Diego
San Francisco

San Francisco

10 skoler, 211 sprogkurser

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

6 skoler, 50 sprogkurser

Se alla regioner i Californien »
Miami
Orlando
Boca Raton
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale

3 skoler, 98 sprogkurser

Se alla regioner i Florida »
Boston
North Andover

North Andover

1 skole, 9 sprogkurser

Rochdale

Rochdale

2 skoler

New York City

New York City

27 skoler, 335 sprogkurser

Brooklyn
Brockport
Bronxville
Se alla regioner i New York »
Honolulu
Se alla regioner i USA »

Engelsk SPROGKURSUSTYPER

Hvilken type engelsk sprogkursus leder du efter?

Generelle

Generelle engelsk sprogkurser

Generelle engelsk kurser er for voksne, der ønsker at forbedre deres tale, lytte, læse og skrive færdigheder i engelsk. De fleste intensive engelsk sprogkurser i !region er for voksne af alderen 16 og op. 2 til 48 ugers kurser er tilgængelige. De fleste kurser har i gennemsnit 30 lektioner om ugen.

Junior

Junior engelsk sprogkurser

Junior engelsk sprogkurser er ideelt for børn mellem 4 og 12 og teenagere mellem 13 og 18 der vil lære engelsk i sommeren. 4 - 8 ugers sprogkurser er tilgængelige i sommeren fra juni til august.

Test forberedelse

Test i engelsk forberedelseskurser

engelsk Test forberedende kurser er for studerende, der ønsker at forberede sig til engelsk præstationsprøvninger at forbedre jobmuligheder eller opnå optagelse på et universitet.

Business

Engelsk erhvervsprogkursus

En-til-en forretning engelsk undervisning er for virksomhedsledere og professionelle, der ønsker at lære engelsk så hurtigt som muligt, med tilpassede lektioner og en privat engelsk lærer.

Læreruddannelse

Engelsk læreruddannelseskurser

engelsk lærer kurser er for lærere er interesserede i at undervise i engelsk i udlandet. Der er en enorm efterspørgsel efter kvalificerede engelsk lærere verden over med jobmuligheder i næsten alle lande i hele verden.

Professionel

Professionelle engelsk kurser

Professionelle engelsk kurser er for fagfolk, der ønsker at studere engelsk på et bestemt område, såsom erhvervslivet, medicin, jura, luftfart, og gæstfrihed.

Studie og arbejde

Arbejde og studere engelsk programmer

Work-uddannelserne er for voksne, der ønsker at lære engelsk og få professionelle arbejde erfaring på samme tid.

Specialty

Speciale engelsk sprogkurser

Specielle engelsk kurser er for dem, der ønsker at studere engelsk og deltage i aktiviteter som sport, kunst, mad og meget mere.


Spørgsmål og svar

Har du spørgsmål? Få svar fra vores uddannelsesvejledere, ansatte på Language International og tidligere studerende.

Se oversættelse

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, elev fra Brasilien
Yes this is possible.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, ansat hos inlingua
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, elev fra USA
No we don't.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, elev fra USA
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, elev fra Brasilien
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, elev fra Cuba
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, elev fra USA
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , ansat hos Language Systems International
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, elev fra USA
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, elev fra Colombia
Yes it is.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, ansat hos inlingua
No they will not.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, elev fra Saudi-Arabien
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, elev fra Frankrig
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, elev fra USA
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, elev fra Italien
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, elev fra Brasilien
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja
Se oversættelse

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, ansat hos SOLEX College
No, they will need a student's visa.
Var disse oplysninger nyttige? Ja